Domestic Science Cottage - Wheelock Academy - Millerton, OK
Demolished in 1980, only the chimney and an entrance pillar remain.

Wheelock Academy was first started in 1832 as a mission to the Choctaws. Over the years, it educated many young girls in culture, religious, academic, domestic skills and was overseen as a Choctaw Nation school.

An historical marker in front of this building on the school campus tells its history. This was a 1-1/2 story log building with a gable roof that appears to have been built in 1913. A weathered photo of the building from the marker is in the photo gallery.

The historical marker reads: Domestic Science Cottage / From the earliest days of Wheelock Academy the older girls received training in the household arts by assisting in the housekeeping functions of the school. This practice was later supplemented with formal classroom instruction on the subject. In 1910 a small building was modified for this purpose. By 1913 the structure was deemed too small and another building replaced it. The building was attractive in appearance. Made of logs and native stone, it included a large fireplace, kitchen, parlor and a sewing room. A few years later, the attic was converted for use as an expanded sewing room. The students had classes in cooking, sewing, knitting, tatting and embroidery. The classes resulted in clothing and other household items that could be used by the studfents or others not taking the class. The interior was remodeled in 1931 and continued service as a classroom for domestic science until the school was closed. By 1980 the structure had deteriorated to such an extent that it was demolished.

Rate this waymark:

Is your description history or fantasy: History