Museo Ebraico di Venezia - Venezia, Italy
33T E 290955 N 5035875
The Jewish Museum of Venice is located in the Campo of the Ghetto Novo, in the Sestiere of Cannaregio in Venezia, Italy.
Location: Veneto, Italy

Located between the two most ancient Venetian synagogues, the Jewish Museum is a small but very rich museum founded in 1953 by the Jewish Community of Venice.

The museum is built in two areas, the first one devoted to the cycle of Jewish festivities and to objects used for liturgy, the latter, planned with a greater educational approach, deals with the history of Venetian Jews through images and objects.

On display are religious and liturgical objects reflecting the cycle of Jewish festivals, and a collection of precious textiles from the 17th century onward. The museum furthermore offers a wide selection of ancient books and manuscripts and some objects used in the most important moments of the cycle of civil and religious life.

Another section is devoted to the history of the Jews in Venice, from the arrival of the diverse ethnic groups through the cultural life of the Ghetto (established in 1516), and up to the enactment of fascist racial laws in 1938 and the persecution of the Nazi era.

The museum offers guided visits to the synagogues at half past each hour. You'll also find a bookstore and kosher eatery here.

Prices:
Entrance to the Museum only
€ 8.00 Full price
€ 6.00 Reduced price
Entrance to the Museum and Guided Tours to Synagogues
€ 12.00 Full price
€ 10.00 Reduced price (children and students 6-26 years old, groups of more than 20 people)
Theme:
History of Venetian Jews through images and objects and a section on Jewish festivities and objects used for liturgy.

Street Address:
Campo di Ghetto Nuovo, 2902/b 30121 Venezia Italy

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
From June 1st to September 30th: 10:00 to 19:00 From October 1st to May 31st: 10:00 to 17:30 Guided tours leaving every hour at the half past, in Italian and English: 10.30-11.30-12.30-13.30-14.30-15.30-16.30-(17.30)

Cost: 8.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small