McPheeters Barracks, Bad Hersfeld, Germany
32U E 551323 N 5634490
The clock is on the building which was the Headquarter for the soldiers who protected during the Cold War (1948 - 1990) the Iron Curtain which was later on called the Freedom's Frontier.
Location: Hessen, Germany

Shortly after World War II, the Cold War started (visit link) . The Iron Curtain (visit link) , was the new border between the West and the East. This Iron Curtain was protected during the years 1948 to 1972 by soldiers of the 14th Armored Cavalry Regiment and from 1972 to 1990 by the 11th Armoured Cavalry Regiment United States Army "Allons". They had their Headquarter in this building and started their Patrol the Iron Curtain from this area.

In 1989 the border was opened and the Iron Curtain changed into the Freedom's Frontier (visit link) .

The area is called: McPheeters Barracks. The barracks were built in 1935 for the German Wehrmacht.

The memorial in front of the Headquarter was placed to keep this in reminisce and is honoring a peacetime deed or act done by those two units.

The clock is above the roof of the building. The clock is black. The clock hands are golden. The clock has latin numbers for the hours.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted