Great Indian Warrior/Trading Path (the Great Philidelphia Wagon Road)
One of the first interstate highways connecting North and South.

The most heavily traveled road in Colonial America passed through here, linking areas from the Great Lakes to Georgia. Laid on animal trails and Native American Trading/Warrior Paths. Treaties among the Governers of New York, Pennsylvania and Virginia and nineteen chiefs of the Iroquois League of Five Nations in 1685 and 1722, opened the colonial backcountry for peaceful settlement and colonization in Georgia. The Path had two branches from Carolina, the western branch to Augusta and the eastern to Savannah, formed to find salt and game.
Type of Marker: Highway

Sponsor: National Society Daughters of the American Colonists.