Église de la Madeleine - Verneuil-sur-Avre, France
31U E 347780 N 5400463
[EN]The Madeleine church with its 56 m high tower, visible from the surrounding kilometers, has become the symbol of town. [FR]L'église de la Madeleine avec sa tour de 56 m de haut, visible des kilomètres alentours, est devenue le symbole de la ville
Location: Normandie, France

If the church is not spectacular, its tower, however, because of its height and beauty, is noticeable in the hilly landscape.

The church was founded in the twelfth century to the creation of the town, between 1120 and 1140. This building only remains the facade hidden behind that of the Renaissance, as well as the walls of the nave and collateral.

It was built in grison as were many buildings of the time. The chevet is more recent since built in the late fifteenth century early sixteenth century. Many sculptural works, furniture and stained glass are to be seen inside. Remodeling from the 13th to the 16th centuries changed the appearance of this church, easily recognizable due to the use of different materials.

We spoke above the chevet, in stone and much higher than the nave. But the most remarkable is the facade, lower than the original one, which can be seen above the gable above. The new facade, actually a narthex, is a shed, wedged between the belfry and the church. It is totally different from the other two, purely Renaissance.

Two doors, separated by a column engaged in the wall, are framed by a span projecting on the facade on each side. Each bay consists of a niche housing a statue, surrounded by engaged twin columns.

The order used here is the Corinthian order. Relief panels, bands, pediments animate the surface of the facade. The construction of this one made it possible to make disappear the gap between the tower and the original facade of the church.

The tower was built in about sixty years, started in 1465 and completed in 1526. The main donor was Arthus Fillon, born in Verneuil, canon of Saint-Maclou in Rouen and future bishop of Senlis. 56 m high, the tower is composed of three floors topped by a double circular diadem, very decorated and openwork.

The decoration is becoming more pronounced on each floor, which may go hand in hand with the evolution of the style. Very sober on the ground floor, with the only decoration of the statues, it ends on a luxuriance of flames, pinnacles, sculptures, statues. The final tiara is nothing but lace.

The statuary represents on the first level the characters of the Old Testament and sibylles, those of the higher level twenty characters of the New Testament, as well as Arthus Fillon kneeling. In all 35 statues of which three were unfortunately destroyed in 1944.