Indian & Sea Museum - Orange Beach, Alabama, USA.
16R E 443945 N 3350438
Indian & Sea Histoy Museum - Housed in a century-old schoolhouse devoted to the region's Native American & nautical heritage. Located in Orange Beach, Alabama, USA.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Orange Beach Indian & Sea Museum - Features local history, including photos, memorabilia & artifacts about the area’s Indian culture, also regional fishing and marine history.

"The building that houses the Indian & Sea Museum was originally built in 1910 as a schoolhouse.  It has served as a museum since 1995 and was moved to its present location in 1999.

The museum houses local artifacts and memorabilia relating to our Native American and fishing heritage. Families of early fisherman have donated supplies and collectibles that make us mindful of the challenges and achievements in the early days of our fishing industry."
Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Theme: