In 1776... - San Juan Capistrano, CA
This plaque is located in a shopping center in San Juan Capistrano.

The plaque says "In 1776, Father Junipsro Serra founded mission San Juan Capistrano. The land upon which plaza Del Obispo is built was used by mission to grow fruits and vegetables. In the 1800's, under private ownership, walnut tress were planted here. In the early 1900's, the walnut grove was replaced with orange trees. By the 1960's the agricultural land surrounding the city of San Juan Capistrano was being converted to much needed commercial uses for the growing community. In 1966, a theater was opened on this site. Today this land continues to contribute to the Needs of this community as a commercial center."
Cairn Location: San Juan Capistrano

Cairn Purpose: Other (please describe in description)