The Pelton Wheel - Anaheim, CA
This plaque is located near the Big Rapids in Disney's California Adventure Theme Park.

The plaque reads "According to legend, Lester Pelton got his idea for a more powerful waterwheel from seeing a cow stick its nose into a stream of water. Patented in 1878, the divided metal cups of Pelton's wheel worked much the same way as the deft between the cow's nostrils, enabling water to flow out to the sides, instead of bouncing around straight back out of cups. The water powered wheel seat compressed air through pipes to drive pumps, drills, trip hammers, and hoists in the mines. This simple concept proved so effective in turning the wheel faster and more efficiently that it is still used today in modern turbines around the world. "
Cairn Location: California Adventure

Cairn Purpose: Other (please describe in description)