St. Augustine Alligator Farm-Main Building and Alligator Pen, Built 1937
Located at the front entrance of the alligator farm.

The two original structures represent one of the oldest private zoos and continuously operated tourist attractions in Florida. Contemporary structures have filled in the property among the original Mediterranean Revival characteristics as the attraction has grown. Recognizable features of the main historic building include the barrel tile roof, stucco finish, tower and series of arches that form a loggia and parapet wall. The poured concrete alligator pen may date from the 1920s when the Alligator Farm was moved here from its original location two miles south.
Listed in the National Register of Historic Places by the U.S. Department of the Interior.
Marker Number: None