Levantine Synagogue - Venezia, Italy
33T E 290864 N 5035829
The Levantine Synagogue (Venetian: Scola Levantina) is a synagogue of the Ghetto Vecchio of Venezia. It is located in the Campo delle Scole opposite the Spanish Synagogue.
Location: Veneto, Italy

Constructed by the Jews who came from the Eastern Mediterranean between 1538 and 1561, it is probably the only synagogue that has kept nearly all its original features and has the only noteworthy exterior, with its two simple and severe facades interrupted by three orders of windows and the polygonal niche (a typical feature of Venetian architecture).

Started in the second half of the 16th century, this synagogue was restored at the end of the next century by Andrea Brustolon (1662-1732), the most famous wood sculptor working in Venice in that period. A particularly beautiful and impressive pulpit stands on a high base, finely worked in flower motifs.

The niche visible from the outside of the building, is to be seen here with its three large windows and fine shellshaped half-dome. On the opposite side, the Aron ha-kodesh (Holy Ark) makes an admirable contrast, in its overall simplicity, with the sumptuous tribune (pulpit).

This synagogue is still active for the rite in the colder months. In months when it is not active for worship, it is possible to visit it through the guided tours of the Jewish Museum of Venice.