Canton Synagogue - Venezia, Italy
33T E 290955 N 5035876
The Canton Synagogue (Venetian: Scola Canton) is a synagogue located in the Campo of the Ghetto Novo, in the Sestiere of Cannaregio in Venezia, Italy.
Location: Veneto, Italy

The Canton Synagogue (Venetian: Scola Canton) is one of five synagogues in the Jewish Ghetto of Venice, Italy. Established only four years after the nearby Scuola Grande Tedesca (1528), it is the second oldest Venetian synagogue.

The Synagogue was built between 1531 and 1532 by members of the local Ashkenazi community. Like the other four synagogues in Venice, it was termed a scuola ("School"), rather than sinagoga ("Synagogue").

The building originally hosted both religious and social functions: the ground floor was occupied by the coffin warehouse of the Fraterna della Misericordia degli Hebrei Tedeschi, a Jewish institution which provided burial services for members of the community, while the second floor housed the local Talmud Torah school (Fraterna sive Scuola Talmud Torah di Ghetto Nuovo).

The Canton synagogue was remodeled multiple times throughout the sixteenth, seventeenth, and eighteenth centuries. Between 1973 and 1990 the building underwent major restoration interventions, operated by the World Monuments Fund and other institutions, which included stabilization of the foundations and wall insulation. A new conservation campaign was carried out by the WMF in 2014.

Called the hidden synagogue, the Canton Synagogue can only be partially seen from the Campo of the Ghetto Novo near the entrance of the Jewish museum which offers guided tours of both the Canton and the Great German Synagogues.