Italian Synagogue - Venezia, Italy
33T E 290942 N 5035884
The Italian Synagogue (IVenetian: Scola Italiana) is located in the campo of the Ghetto Nuovo in Venezia, Italy. It is one of five synagogues in the Venetian Ghetto of Venice.
Location: Veneto, Italy

The Italian Synagogue was built in 1575 to serve the needs of the Italian Jews, the poorest group living in the Venetian Ghetto. As such, it is the smallest, and the most simple of the five synagogues. Like the other four synagogues in Venice, it was called a scola ("School"), rather than sinagoga ("Synagogue"). The synagogue was restored to its current state in 1970.

The synagogue, which is quite small, accommodates only 25 worshipers. The main features of the room are the Bimah and the Ark. Four large windows illuminate the room from the south side of the campo of the Ghetto Nuovo. The entrance of the synagogue is in common with that of some private homes below the synagogue.

It was a clandestine synagogue, tolerated on the condition that it be concealed within a building that gives no appearance of being a house of worship form the exterior, although the interior is elaborately decorated.

Status: Active house of prayer

Denomination/Group: Conservative