Rebecca at the Well - New Shoreham, RI
19T E 285450 N 4561015
This sculpture of Rebecca at the well is a former fountain located where five roads come together - had to have been really thirsty to want to get there.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In New Shoreham, at an intersection where five roads come together, is this sculpture named, "Rebecca at the Well."

The sculpture is located at the intersection of Water Street, High Street, and Spring Street, in a small rotary set in the center of the intersection.

The sculpture is a figure on a fountain base. The figure is a woman in a toga holding a pot horizontally. She looks on ahead. The base is square and is taller than the figure is tall. At one time the fountain worked, but according to sources (below) the fountain no longer works.

Dimensions (from site): "approx. H. 5 ft. 9 in.; Fountain: approx. H. 7 ft. 6 in. x W. 3 ft. 9 in."

Inscription (from site):
(On front of base:) "ERECTED BY THE W.C.T.U./OF/BLOCK ISLAND. RHODE ISLAND/JULY 22, 1896 (On north side of base:) FOR GOD AND HOME AND EVERY LAND" unsigned Founder's mark appears.

One source, the BlockIslandGuide.com, has the following note about the sculpture:

"Named for the biblical Rebekah-at-the-well, B.I.'s 'Rebecca' stands proudly at the intersection of four Old Harbor roads. She was erected in 1896 by the local Women's Christian Temperance Movement, which hoped to curb the consumption of alcohol on Block Island. Ironically, restoration experts have concluded that Rebecca is in fact Hebe, cupbearer to the Gods, which may explain why tea-totalling never caught on, at least not here on BI. The statue was recast in 2001."

Another source, the Block Island Times, states that the sculpture in the rotary is actually a 'well crafted reproduction.' The original statue - by then in pretty rough shape, was taken off and is now in a sheltered area. The new location was not given, but it might be in the building that holds the town offices.

Additional Sources:

BlockIslandGuide.com (The Statue of Rebecca):

Block Island Times (On the Corner of...Rebecca):
TITLE: Rebecca at the Well

ARTIST(S): J. W. Fiske Iron Works, founder. Seelig, Moritz J., b. 1809., caster. (possibly by)

DATE: 7/22/1896

MEDIUM: zinc painted with white paint

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS RI000033

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
At the intersection of Water Street, Spring Street, and High Street.

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
The description didn't get into the subject of what the statue design was supposed to originally represent - possibly the Roman figure Hebe, cupbearer to the gods. Also, one source indicated that the sculpture there now is a "carefully crafted reproduction" and that the original sculpture is out of the weather (location not given in the article).