The Younger Cabin -- Tupelo MS
16S E 342970 N 3792179
This Tupelo Civil War trail historic marker northwest corner of the Lee County courthouse square preserves the site of the Younger cabin
Location: Mississippi, United States

The Younger Cabin, whose site is now located on the northwest corner of the Lee County courthouse square, was requisitioned during the Civil War twice as their headquarters, once in 1862 by Confederate General PT Beauregard and later in 1864 by Confederate General John Bell Hood.

The historic marker reads as follows:

THE YOUNGER CABIN

[side 1]

At the onset of the Civil War, there were a few homes located in Tupelo near the intersection of the recently completed Mobile and Ohio Railroad and the Pontotoc-to-Fulton Road, now Main Street. One of those homes was the residence of the John W. Younger family located on this site in a grove of oak and hickory trees. It was common practice for high ranking officers to requisition comfortable quarters in private homes during the war. The Younger Cabin was requisitioned many times, as it was ideally located in relation to the numerous camps scattered around Tupelo. The cabin's central location provided a commanding officer good communications with his subordinates and allowed oversight of troops, supplies and military equipment stationed near the railroad.

[side 2]

In the summer of 1862, after the battle of Shiloh and siege of Corinth, the Confederate army withdrew to Tupelo. During that occupation, the Younger Cabin was used as the headquarters for the Confederate Army of the Mississippi. The first commanding general to occupy the house was PG.T. Beauregard in 1862. Later that summer, when General Beauregard became ill and left Tupelo to recover in Mobile, General Braxton Bragg was left in command. Bragg moved his troops to Chattanooga late that same summer, and General Sterling Price assumed control. In the winter of 1864-65, General John Bell Hood retreated to Tupelo after his disastrous defeat at the battles of Franklin and Nashville, Tennessee. He, too, used this site as his headquarters."
Date Installed:: 2012

Organization that placed the object:: Tupelo Convention and Visitors Bureau