Memorial Window - Former Unitarian Chapel - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
WWI Memorial window in the former Unitarian Chapel, now the Pitcher and Piano pub, Nottingham
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"When dedicated in 1921, this window by Kempe was simply called the ‘War Memorial Window’. Today, it is perhaps more appropriate to call it the ‘Great War Memorial Window’, to differentiate it from memorials to the later Second World War.

This large and very beautiful window is at the rearmost, right hand corner of the building as you enter from the main door (the south west corner of the building). You need to go up some stairs to reach it and view it fully.

This is the main war memorial window in the building, listing the names of 29 men associated with this chapel who gave their lives in the Great War. At the top of the window there are motifs of all the Regimental badges of the men involved, with the Robin Hoods (Sherwood Foresters) at the top point of the bottom-most triangle.

The four main panels (or ‘lights’) in the window represent the four phases of the war (from left to right):

The Call – a young man in a scarlet tunic, the colour representative of blood, hears the call to arms, watched over by a sort of ‘warrior angel’;
The Struggle – two knightly figures, one lying wounded on the ground, the other standing over him, defending him, with the name of ‘Ypres’ together with the Royal Arms above;
The Victory – a triumphant figure, holding aloft a sword, which is also a cross, with the name of ‘Mons’ and the Arms of Nottingham above;
Peace – I can never look at this one without a tear. It shows a mother with two children by the grave of their soldier father, the mother telling the children of their father’s sacrifice. Above is the Angel of Peace.

In the lower cross-section of the window there are depicted (from left to right):

St Martin of Tours, the soldier-saint of France, holding the ancient banner of France, with figures of civilian activity during the war (everyone, not just soldiers, were involved in the war);
A British soldier, standing in front of the ruined clock tower of the Cloth Hall in the Belgian town of Ypres, against a blue sky. Ypres was almost entirely destroyed during the war. By 1918, the only buildings left standing above shoulder height were the Cloth Hall and parts of the Church of St Martin, as depicted in the next section;
A British sailor, again standing in front of the ruins of St Martin’s, Ypres;
St George of England, carrying his distinctive flag, again with figures of civilians involved in the conflict."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Names on Memorial