Le Beffroi - Bergues, France
31U E 460162 N 5646425
[EN] The Belfry of Bergues, a symbolic monument of the city, dominates the town hall and the surrounding area. [FR] Le Beffroi de Bergues, monument symbolique de la ville domine l'hôtel de ville et toute la région au alentour.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Bergues built its first belfry from 1112, a wooden tower built on the fortifications, which was destroyed in the fourteenth century when the city was taken by the French.

A new belfry was erected in brick and stone, reached by the fire of the city caused by the troops of Henry II in 1598. The tower was repaired and the belfry took its final appearance in 1627 with the addition an octagonal lantern covered with slates.

During the Second World War, its frame was burned in 1940 during the siege of the city and in September 1944 the tower was dynamited at the departure of the occupying troops.

The reconstruction was undertaken in 1958. The silhouette was preserved but the decorations simplified. The belfry has been a UNESCO World Heritage Site since 2005.

Opposite the town hall, the belfry is a square tower rising 47 meters high, built of yellow sand bricks contiguous to buildings reminiscent of the old market hall of Bergues.

Its structure reproduces the aerial architectural lines of the previous building. Its entrance is protected by a porch with large arches, covered with glazed tiles. In the campanile, surmounted by a bulb at the top of which turns a vane, the lion Nicolas, is the carillon constituted of 50 bells which resound notably at 11 o'clock every monday.

The interior of the belfry has on the ground floor the Tourist Office and 6 floors accessible by a spiral staircase, two of which are dedicated to exhibitions. The last two are the clock room, the bell chamber, the chime keyboard and the walkway.