San Fantin - Venezia, Italy
33T E 291469 N 5034602
San Fantin is a Roman catholic church located in the Sestiere of San Marco in Venezia, Italy. It is erected opposite the Gran Teatro La Fenice and next to the Ateneo Veneto.
Location: Veneto, Italy

San Fantin is said to have been founded in the 9th century but the earliest documentary evidence dates from 1127. It has been rebuilt in the 15th century in a clearly visible nave-and-two-aisles form. This church was demolished in 1506. The present church was built in 1507-1564 to a design by Scarpagnino and, after his death in 1549, by Jacopo Sansovino (with help from Alessandro Vittoria). This was the guild church of the Scaleteri (vendors of biscuits and sweets) whose patron saint is San Fantin. Amongst its relics were the body of Saint Marcellina and an arm bone of Saint Trifone.

It is one of the few churches in Venice with San Marco and San Zaccaria to have a crypt. This crypt generates distortions in the balance of the building which is closed to the public but should be restored soon. San Fantin has no campanile but a small steeple-wall on its northern flank.