Roma Street Parklands Amphitheatre - Brisbane - QLD - Australia
Amphitheatre in Roma Street Parklands.
Location: Queensland, Australia

Roma Street Parkland has an open air amphitheatre, previously called the Albert Park Amphitheatre, which had been a feature of Albert Park for a number of decades before the Roma Street Parkland was established.

Plays are performed at the Amphitheatre by the Queensland Theatre Company, and the Queensland Shakespeare Ensemble, as well as by other theatre groups, with many plays by William Shakespeare having been performed at the amphitheatre.[5]

Other theatre productions, including orchestral concerts, have also been performed there. One such concert, in which the music was by Johann Strauss, was called "Strauss Beneath the Stars", which was presented in October, 1983.

The Lord Mayor's Christmas Carols, Brisbane's Carols by Candlelight concerts, were held at the Albert Park Amphitheatre before Riverstage was built in the City Botanic Gardens.

Taken from: (visit link)
Type of Amphitheater: Contemporary Amphitheater