San Basso - Venezia, Italy
33T E 291900 N 5034711
San Basso is a Baroque style deconsecrated Roman Catholic church located on Piazza San Marco in central Venice, Italy. It now serves as a concert hall.
Location: Veneto, Italy

According to the Venetian historian Flaminio Corner, the church was erected in the year 1079. It was rebuilt after fires in 1105 and again in 1665. This last church, the current building, was probably designed by Giuseppe Benoni with the facade added 10 years later by Baldassare Longhena, but never finished - its upper part was never built. Located nearby the St. Mark's Clocktower, it has a side façade on the Piazza San Marco. It has four Corinthian columns and two single mullioned windows.

In 1806, during the Napoleonic occupation, the church was closed and sold to a private source. In 1847 it was ceded to the Basilica di San Marco, which used it to store marbles and sculptures. It was restored in 1951 and has since hosted exhibitions and Vivaldi concerts.

One of San Basso's artwork is The Piazza di San Basso by Michele Marieschi (San Basso's façade can be seen on the right of the painting).