Château d'Aumont - Boulogne sur mer, France
31U E 402381 N 5620221
[EN] The castle is located in the town of Boulogne-sur-Mer, in the French department of Pas-de-Calais. [FR] Le château est situé sur la commune de Boulogne-sur-Mer, dans le département français du Pas-de-Calais.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The castle of Boulogne-sur-Mer, or castle of Aumont, is an old castle of the first half of the thirteenth century.

With the ramparts, the castle is one of the last medieval architectural remains of fortified city still intact in France.

The castle and the fortifications were built by Philippe Hurepel, son of Philippe Auguste, in a single jet, in four years, from 1227 to 1231. The enclosure of the city follows exactly the route of the Roman castrum of Bononia, which it remains, visible in the basements of the castle, the foundations.

The towers were built in the 16th century: the Notre-Dame tower in 1516, the Francoise tower from 1516 to 1531, the horseshoe from 1550 to 1567, after the English had cut a part of it, and the round tower, by the reconstructed suite.

The double line of fortifications was destroyed from 1689, by Louis XIV, then in the nineteenth century the guardhouse and housing were partly destroyed before being totally during the Second World War.

The Porte de Calais, or Porte Neuve, or porte Flamengue, or Aubete, is a pedestrian crossing pierced in 1895. A building existed above in 1743 and this guardhouse was converted into staff quarters in 1864. instead of Aubete destroyed in 1866.

In the seventeenth century the castle was converted into a barracks and then used as a prison until 1974, when it became the property of the city. In 1988, the museum is inaugurated.