Dum Zlatý kríž a U Zlatého slona - Praha, CZ
33U E 458621 N 5548616
Picture of two older houses, on which site now are two Neo-Baroque buildings of the same name. The first one retains its original form, the other has been significantly altered.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Zlatý kríž (Golden cross) is a Neo-Baroque commercial and residential building built in 1904-06 according to a plan by V. Romovácek, façade designed by R. Klenka. U Zlatého slona (At the Golden Elephant) is a Neo-Baroque building built in 1905-06 based on a plan by F. Schlaffer. On 5th May 1945 the Czech National Council that organized the Prague Uprising met there.
Year photo was taken: 1890