Grace United Methodist Church-Flagler Era, Built 1887
Located on the border wall of the church on Cordova St.

Designed by New York architecture firm Carrere and Hastings in the Spanish Renaissance Revival style, the building is an example of Henry Flagler's influence on the built environment of St.Augustine. Furthermore, the poured concrete construction with coquina shell and sand aggregate combines locally available materials and resonates with St. Augustine's Colonial heritage which was influenced by coquina stone construction. Thin layers of the concrete mixture were poured into wooden forms and gradually built up resulting in a rigid monolithic structure capable of withstanding sever winds. Terra cotta detailing in precise areas stands in vivid contrast with the concrete wall planes which is a characteristic of the architectural style.
Listed in the National Register of Historic Places by the U.S. Department of the Interior.
Marker Number: None