Fremantle (former) - Western Australia
The original Town Hall
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The old Town Hall is located at the western end of Kings Square in the centre of the city.
The Fremantle Town Hall dates back to the second half of the 19th century when gold was discoverd in Western Australia,the foundation stone was laid on September 10th 1885 and opened by Sir F.N. Broome K.G.M.G. on the 22nd of June, 1887, in a large and well attended event. Prior to 1966 it was the headquarters of the Fremantle Council.
The city is named after Captain Charles Howe Fremantle, the English naval officer of the first fleet to W.A.who had pronounced possession of Western Australia, and who established a camp at the site in 1829
Name: Fremantle Town Hall

Kings Square
Fremantle, W.A Australia
6160

Date of Construction: 1885

Architect: Crainger & D'Ebpo

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
This stone was laid by His Excellency Sir F.N. Broome K.G.M.G. September 10th 1885 B.C. Wood Mayor. Formally opened by Sir F.N. Broome K.G.M.G. June 22nd 1887 D.K. Concdon mayor Crainger & D'Ebpo architects Wright & Paterson Representatives Ed Keane. Contractor. C Foreman Clerk of Works