CNHS Seat of the Territorial Government National Historic Monument~Seige du Gouvernement Territorial, 1878-1883
This is located a few kilometers southwest of the Town of Battleford.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Seat of the Territorial Government~Seige du Gouvernement Territorial, 1878-1883

In February 1876 Battleford on the projected rail and telegraph lines was chosen as the site the new capital of the North-West Territories and that summer construction was begun on quarters for the government. Battleford was formally designated capital on the 7th of October 1876, but it was not until the 10th of July 1878 that Lieutenant-Governor David Laird and his Council, who had been using temporary quarters at Fort Livingston, first met here in the new Government House. The later decision to run a railway along more Southerly route led to the transfer of the capital to Regina on the 27th of March 1883.

Battleford qui se trouvait sur lea trace du chemin de fer et télégraphe, fut choisi en fevrier 1878 comme nouvelle capitale des Territoires du Nord-Ouest. Les travaux de construction des édifices du governement débuterent a l'été Le 7 octobre 1876, Battleford devint officiellement capitale mais ce n'est que le 10 Julliet 1878 que le lieutetant governeur David Laird et son Conseil, installes temporairement au fort Livingstone inaugure rent d'Hôtel du gouvernement. La decision d'adopter un traier plus meridional pour le chemin de fer provoqua le tranfert du gouvernement a Regina, le 27 mars 1883.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Commission des lieux et monuments historique du Canada