Chiesa di San Zulian - Venezia, Italy
33T E 291832 N 5034802
The Chiesa di San Zulian (St Julian), commonly called San Zulian, is a Roman catholic church in Venezia, Italy. It is situated on the Merceria, the most famous streets for shopping in Venice.
Location: Veneto, Italy

Originally a structure from the 9th century; San Zulian underwent a number of reconstructions, including likely after the 1105 fire of the neighborhood. The church is of Renaissance style; its plan is rectangular in shape. The façade was constructed in 1553-1554 by Jacopo Sansovino, and completed after his death in 1570 by Alessandro Vittoria. The interior was also designed by Sansovino, and the church consecrated in 1580.

The flattened classical temple façade was paid for by the scholar Tommaso Rangone, whose bronze seated portrait appears above the door. In his hands, the physician Rangone holds sarsaparilla and guaiacum, two plants which he used to treat syphilis and yellow fever. The reliefs also depict a map of the world as it was known at his death. As befitting to its vast interests in classical texts, the flanking inscriptions are in Latin (in the center), Greek (right) and Hebrew (left).

The church houses a number of artworks, including:
Girolamo Campagna (terracotta figures of the Virgin Mary and Mary Magdalene and a marble altar panel in the chapel to the left of the high altar)
Palma the Younger (St Julian in Glory on the central panel of the ceiling)
Paolo Veronese (Pietà with SS Roch, Jerome and Mark on the south wall)