Masonic Lodge - Caldwell County Courthouse Historic District - Lockhart, TX
This building was built for the Lockhart Masonic Lodge #690.

Texas Historic Sites Atlas

It is a three-story red brick structure with white stone trim. There are ornate carvings above the second and third story windows. Also there is a handsomely carved stone stringcourse across the front facade below the second story windows. The words "MASONIC TEMPLE" are carved into the white stone below the cornice. Under the inscription is an elaborately carved Masonic symbol in white stone.

The base of the building on the east facade is paneled with dark polished marble slabs. In the right-hand corner of the building is a gray granite cornerstone. Today the Masons have a new hall and this building is used as a jewelry store and beauty shop on the first floor, and as a storage area for an antique dealer on the second floor. The third floor is vacant.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Caldwell County Courthouse Historic District

211 S. Main Lockhart, TX