Jonzac - France
30T E 700881 N 5035666
[EN] Jonzac Town Hall, located in the north wing of the castle. [FR] Hôtel de ville de Jonzac, situé dans l'aile nord du château.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Jonzac is a municipality in the south-west of France, located in the southern part of the Charente-Maritime department (Nouvelle-Aquitaine region). Its inhabitants are called Jonzacais and Jonzacaises.

Bathed by the Seugne which flows its waters in a meander, the city originally developed on two hills of the right bank, the Balaguier and Montguimar mountains, where stand its two main monuments: the Saint-Gervais-Saint Church -Protais and the castle, which one of the towers that serves as a belfry is visible from far away.

Administrative center and particularly active commercial city, it is one of the four sub-prefectures of Charente-Maritime. Jonzac is the first urban unit in the Pays de Haute-Saintonge, with a population of 5,242 inhabitants in 2008, well ahead of Pons and Montendre, the other two urban centers in southern Saintonge. It is at the heart of a small urban area which ranks it 10th in Charente-Maritime with 6,265 inhabitants in 2008.

Spa since 1986, the city has a cultural center, many sports facilities, a cinema, a casino and a water recreation center, The West Indies Jonzac, which also make tourist destination increasingly frequented. She belongs since 2015 to the Most Beautiful Detours of France.

City Hall:

A primitive building already existed around 1081. Destroyed and rebuilt at the end of the Hundred Years War, it was endowed in the fifteenth century a powerful gatehouse entrance, flanked by two round towers, then a Renaissance wing in the sixteenth century.

The castle of Jonzac, built in the rock, which rises 22 m above the Seugne, received illustrious guests such as Louis XIII, Louis XIV or Mazarin. The district of the Castle, on the mound, constituted in the 17th century the real Jonzac.

Inside the building, the main courtyard opens on the north, on the buildings of the current Hôtel-de-Ville (redeveloped in the 19th century) and, in the south, on those of the suburbs. prefecture of Jonzac.