Nottingham Castle Museum - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England, UK
30U E 624036 N 5868381
Nottingham Castle Museum and Art Gallery is located on Lenton Road, standing high on Castle Rock and overlooking the city of Nottingham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Nottingham Castle is a magnificent 17th century ducal mansion built on the site of an original Medieval Castle.

The building is protected by Grade I listed status, whilst Castle Rock and the cave system within it, is a Scheduled Ancient Monument. (visit link)

The castles history is chequered with sieges, murders and intrigue. It was totally destroyed after the Civil War and the medieval castle was replaced by a magnificent ducal mansion in 1674.
In 1875 it was converted into the first municipal museum and art gallery outside London. (visit link)

Inside the Palace regional, national and international works of art are displayed in regularly changing exhibition galleries. There are also the permanent exhibitions that showcase costume and textiles, silverware, glass and jewellery all year round.

Over 15 centuries of Nottingham history are brought to life in the museum through interactive display and stories.

Beneath Nottingham Castle a labyrinth of man made caves and tunnels continue to tell the turbulent story of this historic site. Award winning tours offer the opportunity to discover the secret passageways, King David's legendary dungeon, the Duke of Newcastle's Wine Cellar or Mortimer's Hole.

There are six acres of Victorian inspired grounds and gardens that offer magnificent views of the city and beyond.  The Castle Green, with its medieval style playground and covered picnic area, provides the ideal spot for a family day out.

The museum also has a shop and a cafe within its grounds.
(visit link) (visit link)

Prices - Adult £8, Child £6, Senior £6, Family £20. Cave tours are extra - see the website for tour times. (visit link)
Theme:
Social Nottingham history brought to life in the museum through interactive display and stories. Art Works - paintings, costumes, textiles, sculptures, silverware, glass and jewellery

Street Address:
Nottingham Castle Museum & Art Gallery Lenton Road Nottingham NG1 6EL United Kingdom

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Winter opening hours from Monday 30th October 2017 – Friday 16th February 2018 - 10am - 4pm Summer hours begin on Saturday 17th February 2018 - 10am - 5pm Last entry is 1hr before stated closing time

Cost: 8.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium