L'Église Saint-Anatoile - Salins-les-Bains, France
31T E 719167 N 5202058
[EN] The church Saint-Anatoile is a Catholic church of the XIIIth century of Gothic style Burgundy FR] L'église Saint-Anatoile est une église catholique du XIIIe siècle de style gothique bourguignon.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

In the sixth century, a chapel was built on the tomb of Saint Anatoile, a Scottish hermit of the fifth century, removed on the slopes of Mount Belin near Salins-les-Bains, known for the episode of the miracle of salt water. This construction replaces an earlier chapel dedicated to Saint Symphorien and Saint Agatha.

The chapel became collegiate in 1024, under the impetus of Hugues I de Salins.

It is in the thirteenth century, under the reign of the powerful count and lord John I of Chalon, that the current church is built on the site of the chapel. It will house fourteen tapestries telling the story of Saint Anatoile, made between 1502 and 1506 in Bruges. Stolen during the Revolution, only three pieces have been preserved and can be found today at the Louvre Museum in Paris.

The facade is remarkable, with a Romanesque carved wooden portal, framed by two gothic chapels of the sixteenth century and with a massive bell tower, former defense tower attached to the church in 1699, and rebuilt by the architect Salinois Dufour in 1838 after the fire of August 30, 1826.