Chiesa di San Salvatore - Venezia, Italy
33T E 291655 N 5034928
San Salvador is a Roman Catholic Church located on the Campo San Salvador in the San Marco sestiere of Venezia, Italy.
Location: Veneto, Italy

San Salvador was first consecrated in 1177 by Pope Alexander III shortly after his reconciliation with Emperor Frederick Barbarossa at nearby San Marco. The present Renaissance church, however, was begun in around 1508 by Giorgio Spavento and continued after his death the following year by Tullio Lombardo, Vincenzo Scamozzi and possibly Jacopo Sansovino. They built a large hall church, formed from three Greek crosses placed end to end. Each has a dome with a lantern to let light into the cavernous interior. The facade was added in 1663 by Giuseppe Sardi.

San Salvador is parish church of a parish in the Vicariate of San Marco-Castello. It is a small, but still active religious, cultural and social centre.

Below the left column on the facade, there is a cannonball embedded in the base of the column. It derived from a bombardment in 1849 by Austrian forces in the fort of Marghera, of the independent republic which had been proclaimed by Daniele Manin.

The church houses a number of artworks, including:
Jacopo Sansovino (tomb of Francesco Venier on the south wall)