Cambridge Heath Overground Station - Cambridge Heath Road, London, UK
30U E 704098 N 5713135
Cambridge Heath station serves London Overground services running to/from Liverpool Street station in London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about Cambridge Heath railway station that tells us:

Cambridge Heath is a London Overground station in the neighbourhood of Cambridge Heath, east London. It is 1 mile 61 chains (2.8 km) down the line from London Liverpool Street and is situated between Bethnal Green and London Fields on the Lea Valley Lines to Cheshunt and Enfield Town. Its three-letter station code is CBH and it is in Travelcard zone 2.

The station was opened on 27 May 1872 by the Great Eastern Railway (GER) as part of a more direct route to Enfield Town which before opening was accessed via Angel Road station. When built the station, which is built on a viaduct, had two platforms and a station building on the east side. in 1894 with increasing traffic, the GER opened two additional tracks on the eastern side of the station which are known as the Fast Lines today and allow longer distance trains to pass trains that stop at Cambridge Heath.

No platforms were ever built on these new lines. The 1872 station building was demolished and a new building to the east of the new tracks was built with the platforms accessed through a foot tunnel.

During World War One the station was closed as a wartime economy measure from 22 May 1916 reopening on 5 May 1919.

After the Railways Act 1921 the country's railways were grouped into four companies, with effect from 1 January 1923. At Hackney Downs the London & North Eastern Railway (LNER) took over operations of the GER services. The semaphore signalling was replaced by single searchlight signals which were able to display three-aspects (Green, Yellow or Red) through different a changeable lens arrangement, in 1935. It was also in 1935 that electrification of the lines through Cambridge Heath was suggested, although many years were to pass before these plans came to fruition.

On nationalisation in 1948 responsibility for operating the station fell to British Railways (Eastern Region).

The lines through Hackney were electrified in the late 1950s with electric services commencing operation on 21 November 1960.

The station, along with neighbouring London Fields, was for many years only served during weekday peak periods, with regular daytime services not restarting until 1998, and evening and Saturday services from 2001.The typical weekday off-peak service from Cambridge Heath is four trains per hour southbound to London Liverpool Street and two trains per hour northbound to Cheshunt and two to Enfield Town. Service frequency is increased at peak times. London Overground services pass on the fast lines.

Oyster pay as you go cards were introduced at the station in 2008.

The station and all services that call were previously operated by Abellio Greater Anglia. In 2015 Cambridge Heath transferred to London Overground and now appears on the tube map.

London Buses 26, 48, 55, 106, 254, 388 and the D prefix route D6 and night routes N26, N55 and N253 serve the station.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes