Hamilton Home - Fulton, MO
This Italianate Home is # 13 on the NRHP List.

Construction Date: c. 1900;
Property type-style: Italianate;
Architect-Builder: unknown;
Outbuilding: N/A

"Of frame construction on a concrete covered stone foundation, this two-story frame house shows the influence of Italianate style architecture. It has a medium pitched-hipped roof with projecting hipped roof cross gable. The cross gable has a squared projecting two-story bay with tall narrow windows above paneled plates. Decorative scrolled brackets supporting a wood cornice separate the first and second floor of the bay. Small brackets decorate the eaves of the bay and roof. A 2/3 width porch with metal cresting at the roof line as supported by squared paired columns. A garage has been connected to the rear of the house through one or more additions. The additions are not apparent from the primary façade." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Historic Fulton Missouri
Court Street
Historic District
Awarded a National Historic designation in 2007, the Court Street Historic Residential District begins on 10th Street and continues to Fulton's historic downtown. The tree-lined streets compliment 83 homes of varying architectural styles, many of which were designed by a prominent Missouri architect and Fulton resident, M.F. Bell, and remind us of a time when life was much less hectic.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No