Record Building (Cordova Apartments) Built 1906, addition 1924
Located at Cordova St and Bridge St.

This building housed the local newspaper for one hundred years and is important for its association with Florida's first independent female editor Nina Hawkins. Architecturally, it is significant for the Italian Renaissance Revival design. Prominent local architects Frederick Henderich and Francis Hollingsworth are responsible for designing the original building and the historic addition, respectively. Subsequent non-historic additions included a large building that covered the adjacent parking lot which was removed when the building was adapted for use as an apartment building in 2005. The building retains many of its original details including the overhanging eaves, decorative garlands, windows and pilaster details.
Listed in the National Register of Historic places by the U.S. Department of the Interior.
Marker Number: None