Elvis Presley -- Tupelo MS
16S E 345309 N 3792262
The birthplace and childhood home of Elvis Presley, built by his father, grandfather, and uncle, east of downtown Tupelo
Location: Mississippi, United States

Elvis Presley and a stillborn twin brother will born in this humble wooden home built by his father, grandfather, and uncle. Elvis and his family lived here until 1938, when their fortunes changed and they had to move several times looking for affordable housing.

Today the small house is the centerpiece of the Elvis Presley birthplace Museum which also features the Congregational church were young Elvis worshiped as a boy.
Name of Famous Person: Elvis Presley

Physical Address: 306 Elvis Presley Drive, Tupelo Mississippi

What is this person famous for?:
Elvis is the King of rock 'n' roll

Personal Experience:
Our visit to the birthplace took place on 4 August 2017. We explored the home, the Congregational church, the grounds, and the Elvis statue.

Other information about area:
There are a wide variety of Elvis-themed attractions, historic sites, and experiences to be had in Tupelo.