The Fremont Rocket - Seattle, Washington
The Fremont Rocket is a neighborhood icon with a cute historical story.
Location: Washington, United States

The Fremont Rocket is a Roadside Attraction in the Fremont neighborhood of Seattle. IT stands 53 feet high and is mounted on the corner of a store.

From the Smithsonian Art Inventories Catalog Description:

Aluminum rocket refurbished from a 1950's rocket fuselage. Neon pods are attached to each fin and the nose of the rocket. Four portholes are located vertically down the front of the rocket. The top porthole and 3rd porthole are painted blue, the second and last porthole are painted red. There are aluminum cut-outs of stars and moons on the bottom of the rocket. The rocket is attached to the top corner of a building. A mural is painted on both sides of the corner of the building depicting outer space and stars. Directly below the rocket, the mural includes the image of flames and exhaust as the rocket "launches" into space.

From the Smithsonian Art Inventories Catalog Remarks:

The sculpture is constructed from a ca. 1950 rocket fuselage which was formerly located at AJ's Surplus in Belltown, WA. The fuselage was removed from its previous location in 1991 and stored until 1993. Cost of the sculpture and installation was $25,000. Funding for the sculpture was through private and public donation. English translation of the Latin motto on rocket is given as "Freedom to be peculiar". Neon on the sculpture flashes on every hour on the hour from sunset to dawn. IAS files contain transcription of a nearby plaque which explains the history of the sculpture. IAS files contain copies of related fund-raising publications from the Fremont Business Association.

TITLE: The Fremont Rocket

ARTIST(S): sculptors: John Hoge, Quentin Lickliter, Rod Miller, Jon Hegeman