Ludovico Ariosto - Prato della Valle, Padova, Italy
32T E 725203 N 5031174
Statue of a well-known neo Latin poet born in the fifteenth century, Ludovico Ariosto, is one of the 78 statues located on the largest square in Italy, Prato della Valle in Padova.
Location: Veneto, Italy

The statue an Italian poet Ludovico Ariosto (1474 – 1533) is made of Vicenza Stone is one of the 78 statues located around a huge elliptical channel on a largest square in Italy and one of the largest ones in the Europe, Prato della Valle in Padova. The statues were made between 1775 and 1883 by various artists. Albertino Mussato uis depited here wearing a long cloak with a scroll in his hand and looking up to the sky. The statue is a work of the Paduan sculptor Luigi Verona. It was commissioned by Giacomo Bulavo and erected in 1784.

Ludovico Ariosto was a well-known neo Latin poet born in the fifteenth century Italy. He is especially remembered for his epic poem ‘Orlando Furioso’, which is considered to be the finest example of literature of that period. Although he was initially forced to study law Ariosto’s first love had always been literature and he showed inclination towards poetry early in his life. He was a man of simple taste and would have been happy leading a simple life devoted to literature. However, sudden death of his father forced him to take up position in Cardinal Ippolito d’Este’s household. His life there was certainly at odds with his simple nature; yet he found time to compose literary pieces like ‘La Cassaria’ and ‘Orlando Furioso’. He continued the pursuit even when he was working as a diplomat and later as governor. Unlike his predecessors, Ariosto’s works emphasized more on the strength of human being rather than gods. He also coined the term ‘humanism’ and emphasized the value of human beings. However, he was not an atheist; but was a great believer of providence. His famous quotes ‘For rarely man escapes his destiny’ and ‘Man proposes God disposes’ are equally popular in modern time.

Cited from (visit link)