National Theatre (Národní divadlo) - Praha, CZ
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"The National Theatre is the Czech Republic's representative stage, built with funds from a nationwide collection and first opened in 1881, and for the second time in 1883 after a devastating fire. The spectacular exterior and interior decoration, richly embellished with gold, consists of masterpieces of 19th century Czech painters - Aleš, Ženišek, Hynais, Myslbek, and others. Visit drama, opera and ballet performances together with beautiful spaces unforgettable theater experience."

source: (visit link)

Hours of Operation:
Tours of the historical building of the National Theatre: Guided tours for groups in Czech, English, German, French and Russian can be arranged by contacting the guided tours departement by phone or e-mail. Contact: Sylvana Šoleová, phone +420 224 901 506, GSM: +420 778 449 535, e-mail: s.soleova@narodni-divadlo.cz Weekends for individuals: Prague City Tourism – Saturday and Sunday, phone +420 221 714 161, e-mail: vlastiveda@prague.eu

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation