La chapelle Notre-Dame des Anges - Ouhans, France
32T E 294659 N 5208918
[EN] The chapel was built in 1862 thanks to Father Paget. It will not be completed until 1873. [FR] La chapelle a été construite en 1862 grâce à l’abbé Paget. Elle ne sera achevée qu’en 1873.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

The chapel Notre-Dame des Anges was built at the end of the 19th century by the parish of Ouhans as a token of gratitude to the Blessed Virgin for her preservation of the village.

The characteristic cylindrical chapel is built at the top of the hill which dominates the source of the Loue in limestone rubble covered with a cladding in plates, with a polygonal metal roof crowned by a fine steeple.

Inside, the white walls welcome statues of angels all around the chapel. The choir is only a slight recess in the wall where a statue of the Virgin rests on a console. A small altar on a foot in column is leaned against the wall under the Virgin.

Another altar of reduced dimensions is installed 2 m in front of the first one. Wooden benches are placed in a circle at the foot of the walls of the chapel, releasing the central space.