Smith's Knoll - British 32-pounder Carronade (Hamilton ON)
One of 5 British cannons on display at Smith's Knoll monument.
Location: Ontario, Canada

There are five British guns displayed at the Smith Knoll monument.

All photos Copyright Bon Echo Geocacher 2017. For permission to use, please email Bon.Echo.Geocacher_REMOVE@gmail.com being sure to remove the indicated text. Or click here to contact me through my Waymarking profile page

This piece is a carronade set up on an 2-wheeled iron garrison carriage. It has no marks except for the weight (17-1-19) and a broad arrow mark on the top of the carronade. SilverHawkAuthor.com lists this piece as:

Cast Iron 32-pounder 17-cwt Smoothbore Muzzleloading Carronade with Blomefield pattern breeching ring, weight 17-1-19 (1,951 lbs), no cypher. Forward right hand corner of the Smith’s Knoll Monument.
This gun is situated to the southwest of the monument (on your far left if you are facing the monument).

Smith's Knoll monument is described as:
During the Battle of Stoney Creek, the American artillery was positioned on a rise of land located north-east of the Gage homestead. Historical records indicate that, following the battle some of the soldiers were buried here in a mass grave. In 1899, Allan Smith, while ploughing on this rise of land, uncovered human remains and bits of cloth with the insignia of both British and American regiments. The area became known in the community as Smith’s Knoll.

On May 3, 1908, an area known as the Soldier’s Plot at Smith’s Knoll was consecrated and by 1910, a stone cairn and statue of a lion were installed. On August 1, 1910, a ceremony was held to mark the unveiling of the Lion’s Monument (as it came to be called) at Smith’s Knoll as a memorial to the soldiers who fought in the Battle of Stoney Creek.

What type of artillery is this?: Carronade

Where is this artillery located?: Monument grounds