Elvis "Jailhouse Rock" Mural -- 124 W Main St, Tupelo MS
16S E 343102 N 3792033
This mural of a young Elvis dancing is painted on the side of the building at 124 W Main Street in downtown Tupelo MS
Location: Mississippi, United States

This eye-catching mural of young Elvis showing off one of his most famous dance moves is painted on the side of a charming 19th century building in downtown Tupelo MS, not far from the small home where Elvis himself was born.

Blasterz think this is a scene from the 1957 movie "Jailhouse Rock", which we admittedly have not seen. In the mural, Elvis appears to be wearing standard jail-issued blues and jail cell bars are behind him.

In 2017, the building is the home of Kermit's Outlaw Kitchen, better known as "KOK" to the locals.

Blasterz discovered on the internet that artist Kit Stafford painted the mural in July 2017, just a few weeks before Blasterz wandered by! See the Tupelo Convention and Visitors Bureau blog: (visit link)

"Kit Stafford is painting this amazing Elvis mural in the alley beside KOK!! #youshouldblogaboutthat @kitstafford #elvismural #streetart @streetart_addiction ..."
City: Tupelo MS

Location Name: 124 W Main