Elvis at the Fairgrounds -- Tupelo MS
16S E 343326 N 3791983
A bronze plaque affixed to a concrete monument tells of Elvis Presley and his connection to the fairgrounds
Location: Mississippi, United States

This is one of a series of similar monuments scattered throughout Tupelo commemorating places that are connected to Elvis as a young man. The monument consists of a concrete base with a bronze plaque on it and a bass relief bronze panel of Elvis as a young boy pulling a guitar. The text on the memorial plaque reads as follows:

"FAIRGROUNDS

Elvis return here in 1956 in 1957 to perform concerts on what was then known as the Tupelo Fairgrounds. Proceeds from these concerts were used to buy and restore his birthplace and build the Elvis Presley youth center. The Presley family also lived in this area in the late 1930s"
Date Installed:: 2012

Organization that placed the object:: Tupelo convention and visitors Bureau