La Maddalena - Venezia, Italy
La Maddalena is a Roman catholic church in the sestiere of Cannaregio of Venezia, Italy.
Location: Veneto, Italy

The church Santa Maria Maddalena, usually referred as La Maddalena, was built in 1220 by the Baffo family on the site of their fortified house. It was demolished and replaced by the present church in the 1760s, to a neoclassical design by Tommaso Temanza who died in 1789 and was buried in the church. The work was finished by Giannantonio Selva, who went on to design the Fenice opera house. It was closed in 1810 and later reopened as an oratory. The bell tower was demolished in 1888. The church was recently restored and has since been used to house occasional exhibitions of the Biennale.

Modeled on the Pantheon in Rome, it is circular on the outside with the circularity emphasized by the flattening of the temple front. The interior has an hexagonal plan with four side chapels and a presbytery.

The most notable feature is the portal with Masonic symbols over the door probably related to the Balbo's membership of the Knights Templar. Other features include some 18th century works, such as the Last Supper by Giandomenico Tiepolo.

We were here in September 2017 for the exhibition "Sundoor at World’s End" by the American artist Slater B. Bradley on the occasion of the 57th International Art Exhibition La Biennale di Venezia. The highlight of the exhibition is a sculptural work called "Crystal Labyrinth (La Maddalena) 2017" composed of 888 rose quartz crystals forming a labyrinth of 7 meters in diameter. Visitors are invited to take a spiritual walk - circling to the center - to illuminate their inner path and heart-based consciousness.