La Tour de Guet - Calais, France
31U E 419199 N 5645890
[EN] The Tower of Guet is one of the monuments of Calais. From a height of 35 meters, it adjoins the Place d'Armes. [FR] La tour du Guet est l'un des monuments de Calais. D'une hauteur de 35 mètres, elle jouxte la place d'Armes.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The Watchtower is the oldest monument in Calais.Its origin goes back to the 13th century, where it was the defensive system of fortified Calais, with the role of watching over and preventing dangers.

With its 35 meters high this 13th century tower was the center of a medieval castle.

We do not know the origin of the tower but some argue that it would be one of the "fire tower" that Charlemagne built around 810 to protect the coast against the Norman invasions. For others it was erected around 1229.

In 1580, following an earthquake, it threatens to collapse. As its name indicates, the tower sheltered watchmen until 1905. In time of war, they watched the coasts and the movement of the troops.

Then she served as a lighthouse, then a telephone link. It resisted the flood of bombings that suffered Calais during the second world war.

In 1931, the tower is classified as a historical monument. Not meeting safety standards, we can not visit it.