Stern-Eiche Nr. 6 - Rheinfelden, AG, Switzerland
Stern-Eiche Nr. 6 in Rheinfelden is the second largest tree in the canton of Aargau.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Star Oak No. 6 is located on a hiking trail in the woods between Rheinfelden and Magden. This oak trail leads past nine special oaks, one for each star in the coat of arms of Rheinfelden.

The Star Oak No. 6 was the second thickest tree in the canton of Aargau in 1989. It had a trunk girth of 527 cm in 1994, which corresponds to a volume of about 31 m3.

DE: Die Stern-Eiche Nr. 6 befindet sich an einem Wanderweg im Wald zwischen Rheinfelden und Magden. Dieser Eichen-Wanderweg führt an neun speziellen Eichen vorbei, einer für jeden Stern im Wappen von Rheinfelden.

Die Stern-Eiche Nr. 6 war 1989 der zweitdickste Baum des Kantons Aargau. Sie hatte 1994 einen Stammumfang von 527 cm, das entspricht einem Volumen von etwa 31 m3.
Genus/Species: Oak

Height: 50