Alice Hattie Wilkinson - Chapel Cemetery, rural Putnam County, IN
16S E 511264 N 4395884
This is a zinc memorial for infant Alice Hattie Wilkinson, who died in 1880, located at Chapel Cemetery in Brick Chapel, rural Putnam County, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

The small zinc headstone only has the name "Alice Hattie" on it and has a dove on the top.

According to Find A Grave (visit link) Alice Hattie was born in 1879 and died in 1880.

Her zinc memorial is next to that for her mother, Louisa Wilkinson.

Chapel Cemetery is located adjacent to and north of the Brick Chapel United Methodist Church, at Brick Chapel, an unincorporated community in rural Monroe Township, Putnam County, Indiana. It is located on US 231, between Greencastle and Crawfordsville.

According to Find A Grave (visit link) there are currently approximately 2750 interments in this cemetery. According to the sign in the cemetery, it was founded in 1812.

Brick Chapel is an unincorporated community in Monroe Township, Putnam County, in the U.S. state of Indiana. A post office called Brick Chapel was established in 1873, and was discontinued in 1905. The community took its name from the nearby Brick Chapel church. (visit link)

Monroe Township is one of thirteen townships in Putnam County, Indiana. As of the 2010 census, its population was 1,569 and it contained 672 housing units. (visit link)

Putnam County is a county located in the U.S. state of Indiana. As of 2010, the population was 37,963. The county seat is Greencastle. The name is in honor of Israel Putnam, who was a hero in the French and Indian War and a general in the American Revolutionary War. The county was formed on April 1, 1822 from Owen and Vigo Counties and parts of the Wabash New Purchase attached to Monroe and Parke Counties. (visit link)