Golconda School — Golconda, NV
The Golconda School was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on November 14, 1991.
Location: Nevada, United States

The following information from the National Register files:

The Golconda School, built in 1888, is a one-story wood frame structure, designed by architect J.L. Donnel in a vernacular style. Originally built as a school, the building is now used as a community center. The structure is in excellent condition, and has a very high degree of integrity.

The present town of Golconda is a community of fewer than 200 people, lying between interstate 80 and the Southern Pacific Railway tracks, 15 miles east of Winnemucca. It is a sparse settlement consisting of widely separated trailers and small one-story structures, interspersed occasionally with penned horses and other livestock. Commercial uses are located primarily along the highway. The Golconda School, with its high gable roofs and belfry, is the tallest structure in the community. It sits on a 200' by 200' fenced lot on the western edge of the town. The site is bounded by Fourth, Richie, Crocker and Morrison Streets. The school is oriented north-south, with its entrance at the north end of the structure. There are seven large, deciduous trees, of the same approximate age as the school building, at the north end of the site. There is no other landscaping. A concrete block, gable-roofed structure, roughly 30' square, is at the southeast end of the site.

The Golconda School, symmetrical about its north-south axis, is organized into three distinct masses. At the front of the building is a square entry porch flanked on either side with a shed-roofed addition. The porch block has an intermediate hipped roof with flared eaves, which serves as a transition for the stepped-back belfry tower. The tower is surmounted by a hipped roof and pole. The central mass of the building forms the remainder of the original school building, and is still its largest volume. This block, roughly square in plan, has a parallel double gable roof which articulates its two room floor plan. The two masses are joined by a linking cross gable. To the rear, a lower, gable-roofed rectangular addition completes the structure. Two brick chimneys penetrate the roofs, one in the center of the central, square mass and the other at the end of the rear addition.

The building is clad with bevel-board siding. It has two-over-two double hung windows and a wood shingle roof. While most of the building is very simply detailed, the belfry has been given a more elaborate treatment. The front, north face of the tower contains a joined pair of two-over-two double hung windows, framed with a plain, flat wood trim. The head trim is curved, and continues across the belfry's north face. There is narrow, horizontal board siding below this band, and fish-scale shingles above. The sides of the belfry are clad with fish-scale shingles, and each have a segmentally arched, infilled opening.

Junction of Morrison and Fourth Sts.
Golconda, Nevada USA