Brick Chapel United Methodist Church - rural Putnam County, Indiana
16S E 511266 N 4395817
Brick Chapel United Methodist Church, also known as Montgomery Chapel, is a historic Methodist church located at Brick Chapel, an unincorporated community in rural Monroe Township, Putnam County, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

Brick Chapel United Methodist Church, also known as Montgomery Chapel, is a historic Methodist church located in Monroe Township, Putnam County, Indiana. It is located on US 231, between Greencastle and Crawfordsville. The church was built in 1872, and extensively remodeled in 1912 in the Renaissance Revival style. A Sunday School addition was built in 1956. It features a large stained glass window, recessed arches, and an entrance tower. (visit link)

It was added to the National Register of Historic Places on September 28th, 2003. (visit link)

3547 N Us Hwy 231,
Greencastle, IN 46135
1(765) 653-5532

According to the United Methodist website, (visit link) it has a congregation of 39.

Brick Chapel is an unincorporated community in Monroe Township, Putnam County, in the U.S. state of Indiana. A post office called Brick Chapel was established in 1873, and was discontinued in 1905. The community took its name from the nearby Brick Chapel church. (visit link)

Monroe Township is one of thirteen townships in Putnam County, Indiana. As of the 2010 census, its population was 1,569 and it contained 672 housing units. (visit link)

Putnam County is a county located in the U.S. state of Indiana. As of 2010, the population was 37,963. The county seat is Greencastle. The name is in honor of Israel Putnam, who was a hero in the French and Indian War and a general in the American Revolutionary War. The county was formed on April 1, 1822 from Owen and Vigo Counties and parts of the Wabash New Purchase attached to Monroe and Parke Counties. (visit link)
Church Name: Brick Chapel United Methodist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes