American Traffic Safety Services Assoc. — The Dwight D. Eisenhower Highway — 34 Years — Button Point, NV
Commemoration sign at the Button Point Rest Area.
Location: Nevada, United States

Sign commemorating the Dwight D. Eisenhower Highway at the Button Point Rest Area on I-80 northeast of Winnemucca, Nevada.
“Father of the Interstate Highway System”
In August 1973, the U.S. Congress designated a cross-country stretch of Interstate as the “Dwight D. Eisenhower Highway,” in tribute to President Eisenhower’s early recognition of the need for a national network of highways to enhance the mobility of a growing nation. His dream originated in 1919 on an Army convoy from Washington, D.C., to San Francisco, California, a journey that took 62 days.
On June 29, 1956, President Eisenhower signed the historic legislation that created the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways and the Federal Highway Trust Fund, the pay-as-you-go mechanism through which U.S. motorists have funded the construction and upkeep of the U.S. highway system.
Today, the system stands as a monument to Eisenhower’s vision as a young Army officer — a legacy of safety and mobility that has brought all Americans closer together.
This sign commemorating the Eisenhower Highway was made possible by the following organizations: American Traffic Safety Services Assoc. and The Road Information Program.
Anniversary Year: 34

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1973