Fullerwood Park Historic District
Located on US Bus 1/FL A1A (San Marco Ave.) and Macaris St.

Fullerwood Park reflects multiple periods of housing growth for St. Augustine's middle class. The district exhibits design characteristics from the periods of World War I, the 1920s Florida land boom, and post-World War II. The district, featuring gridded streets, lies east of San Marco Avenue, the primary route north from downtown. The eastern boundary curves at the tidal marshes and Hospital Creek. The district is anchored by two Mediterranean Revival institutional structures, Fullerwood School and Florida School for the Deaf and Blind. Many of the one-and two-story buildings feature Colonial Revival and Bungalow styles, mixed with Mediterranean Revival, Tudor Revival, Mission, Spanish Eclectic, Ranch, and vernacular building examples. Although the district is primarily a 20th century development, it retains vestiges of an earlier era through the ca. 1870 Abel Adams Hildreth House, at 65 Fullerwood Avenue The Hildreth citrus grove was an attraction during the late 19th century. Evidence of this legacy is found with Hildreth Drive and the Hildreth Back Bay Subdivision north and east of Fullerwood. The Fullerwood Park Residential Historic District was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2010.
Marker Number: F-954

Date: 2017

County: St Johns

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: The Fullerwood Neighborhood Association, the City of St. Augustine, and the Florida Department of State