Salt Lake City Public Library - South Temple Historic District - Salt Lake City, UT
The Salt Lake City Public Library was dedicated in 1905 and continued in service until 1964.
Location: Utah, United States

The South Temple Historic District includes homes, mansions, commercial buildings, apartments and one public building. These were buildings created by the wealthy businessmen and mining magnates of the last quarter of the nineteenth century. The public library anchors the southwest corner of the district and is the one public building.
Having outgrown it's space in the Salt Lake City/County Building at the end of the nineteenth century, the city public library was in need of a new location. A mining magnate, John Q. Packard donated a block of land and $100,000 and construction was started in 1904 with a dedication in 1905. The building is in the Beaux Arts style and is built of limestone. It continued to serve as a library until 1964 when it became a planetarium. The planetarium outgrew the space and moved out in 2003. The building remained empty until 2007 when it was purchased by a local jeweler, O.C. Tanner. Tanner restored the building, taking out the changes made by the planetarium.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): South Temple Historic District

15 South State Street Salt Lake City, UT USA 84111